Lake and Reynolds Genealogy
We welcome your comments.
Search Search This Site
"Our Ancestors and Their Descendants"
presented by:
Susan and Barry Reynolds.
Contact Us
What's New
Articles
Famous People
Family Photographs
Print Bookmark

 Blain Cemetery, Gaines Twp., Kent, Michigan, USA


Latitude: 42.8414, Longitude: -85.6336
Blain Cemetery

Notes:
Blain Cemetery; a.k.a. Brewer Cemetery

Alternative Name(s): Blaine Cemetery; a.k.a. Brewer Cemetery
Section: 5
Street Address: North side of 68th Street between Eastern and Kalamazoo Avenues
Ownership: Township.
Owner Contact Information: Gaines Charter Township, 1685 68th Street SE, P.O. Box 8876, Grand Rapids, MI 49518-8875, (616) 698-6640, FAX (616) 698-2490. Office Hours: M-F 8:30-5.
Transcriptions: DAR1926 (JP), ES1995
Record Sources: Compendium, Sourcebook (12), DAR.
History: Unknown.
Religious, Ethnic Affiliation: None reported.
Description: Blain Cemetery is located on 68th Street in Cutlerville between Eastern and Kalamazoo. It is on the north side of the road across from the entrance to Crystal Springs, an upscale housing development. The cemetery appears to have been named for the Blain family, who have many stones towards the front. There is a large Cutler monument (Cutlerville?) The front of the cemetery is nice and shady, with large, old maple trees and the older burials. The oldest death date found was 1818, with the second oldest being 1856, which leads me to think that maybe the 1818 may have been moved from another cemetery elsewhere. All stones (even old ones) are in excellent condition. I was unable to tell if there were unmarked graves. The newer portion is toward the rear half of the cemetery, where there is a sign posting rules of the cemetery and no trees. The cemetery is well maintained and active, with much room for expansion. A paved drive runs through the cemetery with two entrances on 68th Street. A locked garage building is on the premises, which apparently houses maintenance equipment. There are no broken stones evident among the several hundreds to thousand gravestones. There is a fence along the sides of the cemetery, and a fence across the front, with a large portion missing. The drives appear to be always open. (S.M.G. Davis, May 2000)

Cemetery information and photographs provided by: http://www.rootsweb.com/~mikent/cemeteries/


Cemetery Photos

   Thumb   Description 
1
Blain Cemetery
Blain Cemetery
 

Headstones

 Thumb Description Status Location Name (Died/Buried)
Clemens, Albert (1851 - 1868)
Clemens, Albert (1851 - 1868)
Clemens, Albert / son of C. and L. / died Mar 13 / age 16yr 10m 16d.
Transcript taken in June 30, 1926: stone unreadable in July, 2001. 
    Clemens, Albert (d. 13 Mar 1868)
 
Clemens, Melinda (1868 - 1868)
Clemens, Melinda (1868 - 1868)
Melinda / daughter of / C. and L.; d. Apr. 10, 1868; a. 3m 10d 
    Clemens, Melinda (d. 10 Apr 1868)
 
Dodge, Owen (1818 - 1912)
Dodge, Owen (1818 - 1912)
Father / Owen / 1818 - 1912 
    Dodge, Owen (d. 20 Jul 1912)
 
Levagood, Mary
Levagood, Mary
Mother / Mary A. / 1823 - 1867 
    Livergood, Mary (d. 14 Aug 1867)
 

Many thanks to all who have contributed names, dates, photographs and stories. Corrections are always welcome.
Our research is ongoing and the validity of the information presented should be judged by the quality of our sources.

Our study includes our ancestors and their descendants (our cousins) and our cousins' spouses and their parents. The parents of our cousins' spouses will show as "A descendant is related to Susan or Barry" and their other children will not be included unless they are connected to our family.


Last Updated
October 16, 2017

This site powered by The Next Generation of Genealogy Sitebuilding (TNG) © 11.0.2 written by Darrin Lythgoe 2001-2017 and modified by Barry Reynolds. Information is stored in MYSQL database tables and dynamically displayed.

Genealogy Database Maintained by Legacy 9.0
Hosted by SimplyHosting
Backup by Mozy
Indexed by GenDex Genealogical Index and FamilyTreeSeeker